Curriculum vitae

 

FORMAL DANCE EDUCATION

2004–2009  Simon Fraser University in Burnaby, BC

School for the Contemporary Arts

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts – Dance Major
  • Certificate in the Liberal Arts


PROFESSIONAL DANCE WORK & PERFORMANCES

Apr-May 2018    Alvin Tolentino/Co. ERASGA – production & regional tour

Collected, Traces and Still Here presented by Shadbolt Centre for the Arts in Burnaby, BC and
regional tour: Powell River, Bowen Island, Salt Spring Island and Vancouver.

Feb 2018    Olivia Shaffer – 12 Minutes Max – creation/research

Jan-Mar 2018    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – production

Hindsight, Sinking SuZi & Engage the Feeling Arms presented by VIDF, Roundhouse in Vancouver, BC

Oct-Dec 2017    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – remount

Aug-Oct 2017    in collaboration with Dave Biddle, SFU MFA – site-specific performance

NotBecauseWeAreUsedToLiving presented in Stanley Park in Vancouver, BC

Jul 2017    Ashley Whitehead – research/creation

Jul 2017    Gail Lotenberg/LINK Dance – site-specific performance

Chicken Crossing presented by Dancing on the Edge, various intersections in Vancouver, BC

Jun 2017    Inception Youth Dance Company – guest artist

Artistic Impressions presented by IYDC, VIU Theatre in Nanaimo, BC

Mar-Jun 2017    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – production

Divergence presented by EDAM Choreographic Series, Western Front in Vancouver, BC

May 2017    Delia Brett & Daelik/MACHiNENOiSY – research & showing

The 3 O's: a dance by limitations project presented by Left of Main in Vancouver, BC

Apr 2017    Diego Romero/Pressed Paradise – installation

Dazzlement presented by The Dance Centre: International Dance Day in the closet, Vancouver, BC

Mar 2017    Starr Muranko/Raven Spirit & Starrwind Dance Projects – remount

Spine of the Mother presented by Coastal First Nations Dance Festival and MOA in Vancouver, BC

Jan-Feb 2017    Alvin Tolentino/Co. ERASGA – international tour

Collected, Traces and Still Here National tour of the Philippines: Davao, Manila, Batangas

Oct-Dec 2016    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – production

Engage the feeling arms presented by EDAM Choreographic Series, Western Front in Vancouver, BC

Nov 2016    Olivia Shaffer – Shooting Gallery Performance Series – production 

Oct-Nov 2016    Helen Walkley – DanceLab at The Dance Centre – research/creation

May/Sep 2016    Vanessa Goodman/Action at a Distance – research/creation

Aug-Sep 2016    Alvin Tolentino/Co. ERASGA – production

Collected, Traces and Still Here (premiere) Faris Theatre, The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC

Jun-Jul 2016    Starr Muranko/Raven Spirit & Starrwind Dance Projects – remount

Spine of the Mother presented by Dancing on the Edge 2016 festival, Firehall Theatre in Vancouver, BC

and InFringing Dance Festival, Harbour City Theatre in Nanaimo, BC

Apr-May 2016    Alvin Tolentino/Co. ERASGA – research/creation

Feb/Apr 2016    Diego Romero/A very deep and meaningful company – research/creation

Jan-Mar 2016    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – production

Secret Life of Trees presented by Vancouver International Dance Festival, Roundhouse, Vancouver, BC

Nov-Dec 2015    Delia & Daelik/MACHiNENOiSY – research/creation

Nov 2015    David McIntosh/Battery Opera – performance in improvisation

Bob’s Salon Series presented by Dance in Vancouver 2015 festival

Oct-Nov 2015    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – research/creation

Sep-Nov 2015    Helen Walkley – research/creation

Aug-Sep 2015    Starr Muranko/Raven Spirit & Starrwind Dance Projects – production

Spine of the Mother (excerpt) presented by MT Space at IMPACT 15 festival, Kitchener, ON

Jul-Sep 2015    Alvin Tolentino/Co. ERASGA – research/creation

Feb-May 2015    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – production

Silent Treatment presented by EDAM Choreographic Series, Western Front in Vancouver, BC

Jan-Feb 2015    Alvin Tolentino/Co. ERASGA – research/creation

Oct-Nov 2014    Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance – production

Liminal Spaces presented by EDAM Choreographic Series, Western Front in Vancouver, BC

Sep-Oct 2014    Daisy Thompson – production

Untitled presented by 12 Minutes Max, Faris Theatre, The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC

Aug-Sep 2014    Daelik/MACHiNENOiSY – production

but some of us are looking at the stars at Faris Theatre, The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC

Jul-Sep 2014    Judith Garay/Dancers Dancing – production

20.20.20 presented by SFU Woodward's in Vancouver, BC

Jun-Jul 2014    Starr Muranko/Raven Spirit & Starrwind Dance Projects – research/creation

Jun-Jul 2014   Katie DeVries – production

Feast presented by Dancing on the Edge 2014 festival, Firehall in Vancouver, BC

Jun 2014    In the House Festival – improvised performance with Lindsey Shaw and Her X and the Wild Man

May-Jun 2014    Michael Kong – production

This hollow space has a corridor presented by 12 Minutes Max, Faris Theatre, The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC

Apr-May 2014    Helen Walkley – production

air filled with promise presented by EDAM Choreographic Series, Western Front in Vancouver, BC

Feb-Mar 2014    Kirsten Wiren – research/creation

Dec 2013    Art for Impact – improvised performance with Lindsey Shaw and Her X and the Wild Man

Nov 2013    Natalie Gan/Hong Kong Exile – research/creation

Oct-Nov 2013    Siobhan Sloane-Seale – research/creation

Jul-Sep 2013    Judith Garay/Dancers Dancing – research/creation

May-Jul 2013    Daisy Thompson – production

Re-Marks on Source Material – MFA Graduating Project, SFU Woodward's in Vancouver, BC

May 2013    Shauna Elton – remount

Fireweeds presented by BC Buds festival, Firehall in Vancouver, BC

Jan-Feb 2013    Vanessa Goodman/Action at a Distance – production

what belongs to you (excerpt) presented by Dance Allsorts (New Works) at Roundhouse in Vancouver, BC

Dec 2012    Erika Mitsuhashi – production

Blush presented by The December Projects, SFU Woodward's, in Vancouver, BC

Sep-Dec 2012    Shauna Elton – production

Fireweeds presented by Art For Impact, Russian Hall in Vancouver, BC

Oct-Nov 2012    Helen Walkley – research/creation

Oct 2012    Natalie Gan/Hong Kong Exile – production

Exile presented by ASCENSION, SFU Woodward's in Vancouver, BC

Jun-Jul 2012    The Foreigner’s Collective – creation in Ostuni, Italy

cultural survival vehicle presented by No Format Gallery in London, United Kingdom

Sep 2010-Jan 2011    Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company – apprenticeship

To Whom It May Concern (excerpt) performed in Tel Aviv, Israel
Aide Memoire performed in Kibbutz Ga'aton, Israel

Jan-Nov 2009    Rob Kitsos – production

WAKE at Faris Theatre, The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC

Jun-Jul 2009    Henry Daniel – production

T2 presented by Dancing on the Edge 2009 festival, Faris Theatre, The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC


TEACHING

Mar 2017-present    Contact Improvisation - EDAM Dance in Vancouver, BC

Apr 2017-present    Pilates Matwork - Ron Zalko Fitness & Yoga in Vancouver, BC

May 2013-present    Pilates Matwork - Douglas Park Community Centre (Pilates Unlimited) in Vancouver, BC

Jun 2018    Master Class in Contemporary Dance - Nanaimo Contemporary Ballet in Nanaimo, BC

Sep 2017    Contact Improvisation - Leviathan Studio in Lasqueti Island, BC

Jul-Aug 2017    Dance Workshop - Immigrant Services Society of BC and The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC

Jun 2017    Master Class in Improvisation & Contact Improvisation - Inception Youth Dance Company in Nanaimo, BC

Feb 2017    Contact Improvisation - University of the Philippines in Manila, PHL

Feb 2017    Contact Improvisation - College of Saint Benilde in Manila, PHL

Feb 2017    Contact Improvisation - PARC Foundation in Manila, PHL


ARTISTIC WORKS

Feb 2018  Untitled (solo)

Presented by 12 Minutes Max at Faris Theatre, The Dance Centre in Vancouver, BC

Sep & Oct 2017  NotBecauseWeAreUsedToLiving (site-specific solo)

in collaboration with Dave Biddle for SFU MFA Graduating Project in Stanley Park, Vancouver, BC

Jun 2017  Things that are beautiful and transient (solo)

Presented by Inception Youth Dance Company at VIU Theatre in Nanaimo, BC

Nov 2016    Feedback Loop (solo, assisted by Adolpho Pati)

Presented by Shooting Gallery Performance Series at Dusty Flower Shop in Vancouver, BC

May 2014    Sociopetal Axis (trio, performed by Jeanette Kotowich, Julie Geremia & Lulu)

Presented by BLOOM at Mascall Dance in Vancouver, BC

Fall 2010 & 2012  their cloudy measurement (solo)

Presented at Nitzotzot in Kibbutz Ga'aton, Israel and Art for Impact in Vancouver, BC

Spring 2010    Colour by Number (duet, in collaboration with Justin Reist)

Presented by 12 Minutes Max at The Firehall Theatre in Vancouver, BC

Summer 2009    Firewire (duet, in collaboration with Justin Reist)

Presented by LINK at Moberly Arts Centre in Vancouver, BC

Spring 2008    Box Social (quartet, in collaboration w/Jeanette Kotowich, Jaime Koleyak & Sarah Russell)

Presented by SFU Dance Grad Show at The Firehall Theatre in Vancouver, BC

Spring 2008    Adrenal Offspring (duet, performed by Janine Kamonzeki & Sarah Russell) 

Presented by SFU Dance Grad Show at The Firehall Theatre in Vancouver, BC

Spring 2008    Please Press Pound (duet, in collaboration with Jeanette Kotowich)

Presented by SFU Dance Grad Show at The Firehall Theatre in Vancouver, BC

Winter 2008    CO = SV x HR (solo)

Presented by SFU Student Mainstage at The SFU Theatre in Burnaby, BC

Spring 2007    Kool-aid Drinkers (duet, in collaboration with Janine Kamonzeki)

Presented by SFU Student Mainstage at The SFU Theatre in Burnaby, BC

Spring 2005    Guise (trio, in collaboration with Jaime Koleyak & Sarah Russell)

Presented by SFU Student Mainstage at The SFU Theatre in Burnaby, BC


TRAINING, WORKSHOPS & RESIDENCIES

Sep 2011-present    Morning classes in Contact Improvisation with Peter Bingham/EDAM Dance, Vancouver, BC

Mar/May 2018    Movement Patterning and Improvisation classes with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Jan-present    Feldenkrais classes with May Nasser, Vancouver, BC

Jan-Feb 2018    12 Minutes Max creation residency at The Dance Centre, Vancouver, BC

Jan 2018    Movement Culture with Charles Koroneho, Vancouver, BC

Jan 2018    Improvisation Winter intensive with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Nov 2017-Jan 2018    Alexander Technique classes with Krystal Morrison and Marta Hunter, Vancouver, BC

Dec 2007-Dec 2017    Pilates reformer classes at Pilates Unlimited Inc, Vancouver, BC

Sept 2017    Movement Patterning and Improvisation classes with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Aug 2017    CI & "Tuning Scores" workshop with Karen Nelson at Leviathan Studio, Lasqueti Island, BC

Aug 2017    Residency for experienced dancers at Leviathan StudioLasqueti Island, BC

Jul 2017    Improvisation Summer intensive with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Jun 2017    Contact Improvisation with John Faichney & Suzanne Liska at Leviathan StudioLasqueti Island, BC

Apr-Jun 2017    Grotowski Training Workshop with Raïna von Waldenburg, Vancouver, BC

Mar 2017    Contact Improvisation intensive with Andrew HarwoodVancouver, BC

Jan 2017    Improvisation intensive with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Jul 2016    Workshop with Sara Shelton Mann at Leviathan Studio, Lasqueti Island, BC

Jul 2016    Residency for experienced dancers at Leviathan StudioLasqueti Island, BC

Jan 2016    Improvisation intensive with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Aug 2015    Project One: composing in the moment with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Jul 2015    Improvisation intensive with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Aug 2014    Partnering intensive with Allen & Karen Kaeja at Leviathan StudioLasqueti Island, BC

Jul 2014    Improvisation intensive with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Mar-May 2014    BLOOM – Creation Residency at Mascall Dance, Vancouver, BC

Mar 2014    Choreographic Workshop with Jennifer MascallVancouver, BC

Nov 2013    Improvisation classes with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Aug 2013    Contact Improvisation workshop with DaelikVancouver, BC

Aug 2013    Contact Improvisation with Yves Candau & Jennifer McLeish at Leviathan StudioLasqueti Island, BC

May 2013    Introduction to Laban Movement Analysis with Helen WalkleyVancouver, BC

Apr 2013    Contact Improvisation intensive with Andrew HarwoodVancouver, BC

Jan 2013    Talking and Dancing workshop Tara Cheyenne/TCP, Vancouver, BC

Jan 2012    Improvisation intensive with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Oct-Nov 2011    Improvisation classes with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

May 2012    Kiev Festival of Contact Improvisation, Kiev, Ukraine

Apr 2012    Forsythe improvisation intensive with Rafaele Giovanola, Vancouver, BC

Mar 2012    Contact Improvisation intensive with Ray Chung & Chris Aiken, Vancouver, BC

Feb 2012    Movement Patterning with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Oct 2011    Improvisation classes with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC

Sep-Dec 2011    Scholarship at EDAM in Contact Improvisation, Vancouver, BC

Apr 2011    Axis Syllabus intensive with Frey Faust, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Mar 2011    Fighting Monkey with RootlessRoot Company, Brussels, Belgium

Sep 2010-Jan 2011    KCDC Company Classes, Kibbutz Ga’aton, Israel

Jun 2010    EDAM Contact Improvisation Summer Intensive, Vancouver, BC

May 2010    Movement Patterning with Helen Walkley, Vancouver, BC


Subscribe to our mailing list